SCHOOL OF MEDICINE  |  PITT HOME  |  FIND PEOPLE

Department of Medicine

Department of Medicine

 Internal Medicine Residency Program 

 

Residency Training Program

Program Leadership

   


 


Mark T. Gladwin, MD

Chair, Department of Medicine

 

         
 


Jane M. Liebschutz, MD, MPH, FACP

Chief,
Division of General Internal Medicine

 

 

Frank J. Kroboth, MD
Assistant Dean for Graduate Medical Education

 


Melissa A. McNeil, MD, MPH

Vice Chair,
Education, Department of Medicine

 

Jennifer Corbelli, MD, MS
Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency
Training Program

 

Associate Program Directors

 

Robert C. Brooks, MD, PhD


Peggy B. Hasley, MD, MHSc

 

 
 


Raquel A. Buranosky, MD, MPH

 


Thomas Grau, MD

 

 
 


Anna K. Donovan, MD, MS

 

Jessica Bon Field

 

 

 

Track and Pathway Directors

     
 

Generalist Track

Peggy B. Hasley, MD, MHSc

   
 

Geriatrics Track

Rollin M. Wright, MD, MA, MPH

   
 

Global Health and
Underserved Populations Track

Thuy D. Bui, MD

   
 

Women's Health Track

Sarah A. Tilstra, MD, MS

   
 

International Scholars Track

Peter D. Bulova, MD, Clinical Track Director
Kathleen M. McTigue, MD, MPH, MS, Research Track Director

   
 

Clinical Scientist Track

Kathleen M. McTigue, MD, MPH, MS, Director
Natalia E. Morone, MD, MS , Associate Director

   
 

American Board of Internal Medicine
(ABIM) Research Pathway

Jessica Bon Field, MD, MS, Director
Advisory Board: Thomas R. Kleyman, MD & Sally Wenzel, MD

   
 

UPMC Internal Medicine/Pediatrics
Residency Training Program

Alda Maria R. Gonzaga, MD, MS

   
 

UPMC Transitional Year
Residency Program

Julie B. McCausland, MD

   
 

UPMC Preliminary Year
Residency Program

Jennifer Corbelli, MD, MS

   

 

 

Subspecialty Education Coordinators

     
 

Cardiology:

Kathryn Berlacher, MD

   
 

Endocrinology:

Frederico Toledo, MD

   
 

Gastroenterology:

Dhiraj Yadav, MD, MPH

   
 

General Internal Medicine:

Frank Kroboth, MD

   
 

Geriatrics:

Rollin M. Wright, MD, MA, MPH

   
 

Hematology/Oncology:

Rahul Parikh, MD, PhD

   
 

Infectious Diseases:

Peter Veldkamp, MD

   
 

Renal:

Hoda Kaldas, MD

   
 

Palliative Care:

Rene Claxton, MD, MS

   
 

Pulmonary:

Andrej Petrov, MD

   
 

Rheumatology:

Rohit Aggarwal, MD

   

 

Chief Medical Residents

Etsemaye Agonafer, MD
Amy Kennedy, MD
Drew Klein, MD
Amy Lu, MD
Clark Veet, MD